--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1720, having shopfront to front (east) elevation, now also in use as shop. Hipped artificial slate roof having granite capping to front (east) parapet. Rendered chimneystack, set at an angle, shared with house to south. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond over recent shopfront to front elevation. Rendered north elevation. Square-headed window openings having granite sills. Replacement uPVC windows.

Appraisal

One of a number of similar terraced buildings in the area with retail units to ground floor. The early Ordnance Survey maps and the exposed brickwork to the north-east corner indicate it was built as part of a terrace, although the building to the north has since been lost. The angled chimneystack indicates corner fireplaces, which suggest an eighteenth century date. The quality and character of structural brickwork provide texture and colour, and provide a patina of age, indicating the early development of Church Street.