John Jameson and Son

Chimney

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding chimney, dated 1895, now in use as viewing platform having circular glass extension, added 1998, to top served by elevator. Cylindrical shaft having octagonal base with separating stone string course. Brown brick laid in English bond. White tiles to south elevation denote '1895'. Round-arched opening to ground floor north and south elevations having recent metal gates. Recent metal elevator shaft frame connected to south elevation with glass housing at ground floor level. Standing on east side of Smithfield Market adjacent to red brick free-standing wall formerly belonging to distillery building. Surrounded to east by recent mixed-use development.

Appraisal

This former boiler-house chimney associated with the Jameson Distillery is a recognisable landmark in the Dublin skyline. Its recent adaptation to a viewing platform allows the original form to be readily identified. Its well constructed brickwork has ensured its survival as a reminder of a once thriving industry with an important social and economic role in the surrounding area.