--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1740, with later front (east) facade. Hipped slate roof having granite capping to parapet. Brown brick chimneystack having clay chimney pots. Brown brick walls to north elevation laid in Flemish bond. Red brick walls laid in English Garden Wall bond to front elevation. Square-headed window openings having granite sills. Replacement windows. Square-headed door opening having recent timber door and overlight.

Appraisal

One of two similar terraced houses with a central door between. The central door indicates the former presence of a lane into the centre of the block as depicted on Rocque's 1756 map of Dublin. A similar pair of houses on Bow Street indicate the lane may have run through the block. While the front facade appears to have been rebuilt in the twentieth century early fabric is evident in the roof structure, chimneystack and north elevation. The proportions of the earlier house remain and act as a reminder that Church Street, a historic road leading north from the city centre, has adapted over centuries.