--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1720, façade remodelled and refenestrated c.1880, with arcade to ground floor and recent extension to rear. Now in use as public house. Pitched artificial slate roof, hipped to front. Rendered shared chimneystack on west party wall. Rendered parapet with granite coping. Channelled rendered walls over smooth rendered ground floor. Square-headed window openings having one-over-one pane timber sash windows to upper floors. Round-arched arcade to ground floor having recent recessed glazed timber and timber panelled doors to each opening. Render impost course and plinth to piers supporting arches. Metal cellar hatch to footpath.

Appraisal

A well proportioned terraced building that forms part of an attractive elevation to the River Liffey with its neighbouring buildings. Its ground floor arcade adds interest at street level elevation. While it contains earlier fabric, the channelled render is typical of nineteenth-century commercial buildings, and creates a pleasing textural contrast with its neighbours. Ormond Quay was developed by Sir Humphrey Jervis in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth century and is named after the Duke of Ormond who is credited with proposing that Dublin's riverside buildings should face the Liffey with a stone quay to the river's edge and a carriageway between. This proposal made a significant contribution to the development of Dublin's quays.