--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1880, having shopfront inserted to front (south) elevation. Now in use as launderette. Built as one of a pair. Hipped slate roof, set perpendicular to street, with terracotta ridge tiles and shared red brick chimneystacks, red brick parapet wall having granite coping and red brick fluted cornice. Shared cast-iron rainwater goods to façade. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Square-headed window openings having granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows and red brick voussoirs, some with cast-iron railings. Shopfront comprising fluted timber pilasters supporting timber fascia having carved cornice, flanked by fluted and pedimented consoles. Timber mullions with carved consoles flanking openings. Square-headed window opening with bipartite timber-framed display window having overlights and timber panelled riser. Square-headed door opening to shopfront, recessed glazed timber-framed porch. Square-headed door opening to east of shopfront with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

Construction work on the quay as we now know it was begun by William Ellis c.1680, and continued by John Ellis in the early decades of the eighteenth century. The well composed façade of this building is typical of a later development, enhanced by its fenestration arrangement and articulated by subtle red brick detailing to the parapet, which indicate its architectural design and the skilled craftsmanship involved in its construction. The timber shopfront is well constructed and enlivened by simple decorative details, placing this building within the largely commercial context of the street.