--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-storey house, built c.1880, having three-bays each to front (south) elevation and east elevation, recent shopfront to both elevations. Pitched slate roof, hipped to east, with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick parapet wall having granite coping over moulded red and black brick cornice, terracotta ball finials to corners, fluted red brick platband. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls. Segmental-arched window openings with stepped reveals, polychrome brick voussoirs, granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Shopfront comprising recent fascia over square-headed glazed window panels over painted render plinth course. Red brick piers having timber panelling over. Square-headed door opening to front with timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This building provides a visual focal point at the junction of Queen Street and Ellis Quay, making an impression on both streets. It retains salient features including timber sash windows, which provide architectural interest. The aesthetically pleasing brick work detailing, adds decorative interest as well as indicating the skill and craftsmanship involved in brick work at the close of the nineteenth century. Although a recent shopfront has been added, red brick piers are visible underneath, indicating the earlier commercial function of this building.