--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1860, having return to rear (west) and recent shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof, hipped to return, with shared red brick chimneystacks. Red brick parapet wall having dressed granite coping. Cast-iron rainwater goods to façade. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to walls, with dentillated brick friezes to first and second floors and decorative brick stringcourse forming hood mouldings over first floor windows. Square-headed window openings having dressed granite sills, red brick voussoirs, and one-over-one pane timber sash windows.

Appraisal

This modest building largely maintains the parapet height and fenestration arrangement of its neighbouring buildings, contributing positively to the horizontal aspect of the streetscape. Despite the addition of a recent shopfront, the architectural and aesthetic qualities of the building can be discerned, as much early fabric such as timber sash windows and cast-iron rainwater goods are retained, and red brick is used to good effect to articulate and provide decorative interest to the façade.