North City Dispensary

Surgery/clinic

Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited complex-plan two-storey former dispensary, built 1887, having two-bay front (north) elevation with single-storey two-bay block to east of this, and five-bay elevation facing west, with the south bay set back behind entrance porch. Now in use as medical centre. Hipped slate roof, pitched slate roof to single-storey extension, red and yellow brick chimneystacks and clay pots, yellow brick parapets with carved red brick cornices. Hipped slate roof to porch. Yellow brick walls laid in English garden wall bond, red brick block-and-start quoins, yellow brick stringcourse over ground floor and plinth course having red brick coping. Segmental-arched window openings with granite sills, red brick surrounds and replacement windows, recent grilles to ground floor openings. Segmental-arched door opening to front elevation having red brick surround, replacement timber panelled door with granite step, plain overlight. Segmental-arched doorway to west elevation with proud red brick surround with decorative brick courses, timber panelled door, opening onto two granite steps, and plain overlight. Segmental-arched door opening to south elevation, red brick surround, timber panelled door, granite plinth blocks and steps.

Appraisal

This former dispensary was built for the West Dublin Union by William Henry Byrne in 1887, at the southern corner of the newly extended Blackhall Place. It would have served an important social function in the area, which it maintains in its present day function as a health centre. The simple form of the building is enlivened and articulated by red brick detailing, which provides a visual contrast to yellow brick of the walls. A more elaborate doorway to the west, finely executed in red brick also, provides an aspect of status and grandeur to the façade.