--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, having return to rear and shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with shared red and yellow brick chimneystacks and clay pots, red brick parapet having granite coping. Shared cast-iron rainwater goods to façade. Yellow brick laid in Flemish bond to walls. Square-headed window openings to first floor, two-over-two pane timber sash windows, red brick surrounds with brick voussoirs, painted reveals and dressed granite sills. Shopfront comprising painted bullnosed brick pilasters, with fluted capitals, supporting timber fascia and cornice. Square-headed window opening, timber framed display window with overlights with curved corners, on timber panelled riser and rendered plinth, flanked on either side by square-headed door openings, each with timber panelled door and overlight with curved corners. Fluted timber pilaster between shop door and window.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace of shops with residential space upstairs. The composition of the façade is replicated to its neighbouring buildings, creating a sense of uniformity and making a pleasing contribution to the streetscape. Its shopfront, which provides contextual interest, is well executed and enlivened by decorative fluting and curved edges to the brick pilasters. Although no longer used as a shop, it is well maintained. Polychrome brick to the first floor and chimneystack provide an element of visual contrast, and imply a date of construction in the late Victorian era. Timber sash windows and granite sills add architectural interest to this modest but aesthetically pleasing building.