--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, renovated c.1880. Flat roof with red brick chimneystack, hidden behind rendered red brick parapet and moulded red brick cornice. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to front (west) and south elevations, laid in English Garden Wall bond to north and rear (east) elevations, carved red brick string courses over second and first floor windows, red brick plinth course. Red brick block-and-start quoins. Square-headed window openings, red brick voussoirs, painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows. Cast-iron railings to ground floor window to north elevation. Round-arched door opening to front, red brick voussoirs, recent timber panelled door and blocked overlight. Cast-iron railings on carved granite plinth wall, enclosing area to front of site, matching single-leaf gate.

Appraisal

Projecting from the line of the streetscape, this makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Although a building is shown on this site on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, the proportions of the fenestration and the detail of the brickwork indicate that this house had its facade renewed in the Victorian era, a not uncommon occurrence in Dublin.