--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1770, set within curtilage of Saint Paul’s Church, having lean-to extension to rear (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof, hipped to north, with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack, rebuilt red brick parapet having carved brick cornice and granite coping, cast-iron rainwater goods. Shared red brick chimneystack abutting rear elevation. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond, lined-and-ruled render to rear. Red brick, laid in English garden wall bond, to extension. Square-headed window openings, red brick voussoirs, painted masonry sills and six-over-six pane timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening having painted masonry doorcase comprising carved block-and-start surround, scrolled keystone to top, carved lintel, plain timber-framed overlight over timber panelled door opening onto single granite step.

Appraisal

Having its origins in the fifteenth century, King Street North was part of the ongoing late medieval development of the city. This pair adjoins St Paul’s Church of Ireland church which was originally built in 1697 but replaced around 1820, and this pair predates the rebuilding. Though simply composed, it has a regularity of design and proportion, seen in the even arrangement of fenestration and doorcase. The elaborate masonry doorcase, a variation on a Gibbsian surround, provides visual interest to the façade.