--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, having two-storey extension to north and shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in use as public house. Pitched artificial slate roof, hipped to front, with terracotta ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered chimneystacks with clay chimneypots, rebuilt red brick parapet having granite coping to front. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, cast-iron wall-ties. Rendered wall to ground floor to south elevation, having roughcast rendered panels framed by smooth render. Square-headed window openings throughout with brick voussoirs, raised render reveals, painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening to south elevation, render surround and timber battened door. Replacement shopfront to front elevation.

Appraisal

Stoneybatter was one of the principal thoroughfares of Oxmantown, an area which developed in the medieval era as a suburb surrounding an early royal route to Tara, and later became known for its markets. This public house is prominently sited at a main junction along this thoroughfare. Although it has lost some of its original elements, its architectural form and scale is still evident.