Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-bay three-storey house, built c.1820 as pair of houses, combined to form single premises c.1900, having shopfronts to front (south) elevation and basement area to west elevation. Now in use as hotel. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to east to rear, with rendered chimneystack and shared red brick chimneystack to rear (north) elevation, hidden behind raised rendered stepped parapet having painted masonry coping. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Moulded render cornice and fascia over painted brick walls, channelled render quoins, central breakfront to west elevation. Channelled render to ground floor to west elevation. Square-headed window openings, brick voussoirs, painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows. One-over-one pane timber sash window to ground floor to west elevation. Blind window openings to breakfront to west elevation. Recent shopfronts to ground floor, that to east having curved display window to centre. Round-headed door opening to east end of west shopfront, half-glazed timber panelled door and petal fanlight, painted masonry step. Wrought- and cast-iron railings on painted masonry plinth course surrounding basement area to west.

Appraisal

Prominently sited at the junction of Parkgate Street and Infirmary Road, this building shares a parapet height and fenestration arrangement with its neighbouring buildings, contributing positively to the horizontal aspect of the streetscape. The enriched façade has significant street presence, and the well-composed shopfronts, although recent, provide contextual interest. The Dublin Street Directory of 1862 lists this, originally two buildings, as being the residences of John Corbett, constabulary, and Edward Darley, Esq. It was in use as a single building as early as 1905, with no.39 in use as a hotel and no.38 vacant by the 1910s, since then the buildings have been in commercial use.