--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three three-bay three-storey houses, built c.1905, having two-storey bay window to front (north-west) elevation, attached at either end to neighbouring buildings, and having later extensions to rear. M-profile shared hipped slate roofs having cast-iron rainwater goods, with gutter on moulded red brick brackets. Red brick chimneystacks having cornices. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Segmental-arched window openings and granite sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to no.28, replacement uPVC windows to others. Elliptical-arched entrance forming open porch, having moulded red brick pilasters with supporting ornate red brick arch with block-and-start voussoirs. Square-headed door opening set within porch, having timber panelled door with sidelights and overlights. Encaustic tiles to floor. Set back from road having front gardens enclosed by wrought iron railings, with matching pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

Generously proportioned houses presenting an imposing elevation suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road. Each individual house is articulated from the terrace by the two-storey bay window and ornate entrance surround. The brickwork, entrance recesses and front garden boundary railings all survive in good condition. Historic maps show that this western portion of the North Circular Road was named Belmont Terrace. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last. It appears that these houses were a later insertion in the terrace. The 1901 census records a different number of rooms and windows for part of this terrace than the 1911 census, indicating redevelopment.