Weston Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1890, having main entrance at first floor level to front (north-west) elevation, three-storey returns to rear, attached at south-west gable to next terrace. M-profile hipped slate shared roof, artificial slate to north-east end, having moulded red brick cornice. Red brick chimneystacks having moulded brick cornice. Pitched slate roofs to returns. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front and north-east elevations with black brick decorative courses at first and second floor window sill level. Rock-faced rusticated granite plinth. Brown brick walls laid in English Garden Wall bond to rear. Segmental-arched window openings to front and side having moulded brick reveals and red and black brick voussoirs. One-over-one pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows, granite sills. Square-headed window openings to rear, with mixed timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows and cut stone sills. Round-arched door opening having moulded brick surround and brick voussoirs, with black brick detailing. Timber panelled door having timber frame with brackets and cornice, plain fanlight over. Cut granite steps with nosings to entrance platform having cast-iron railings. Set back from road having front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on masonry plinth. Masonry gate piers having cut granite capping and cast-iron pedestrian entrance gates. Roughly coursed dressed stone boundary wall to side and rear.

Appraisal

These large houses with substantially raised entrance level present an imposing elevation suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road. Decorative details such as the brickwork and granite plinth enhance and emphasise the form. The brickwork, entrance platforms and front garden boundary railings all survive in good condition. The three matching doors add greatly to the unified appearance of the terrace. Historic maps show that the terrace was named Weston Terrace and this western portion of the North Circular Road was named Belmont Terrace. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.