--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks with clay chimneypots. Yellow brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, with carved granite plinth course. Square-headed window openings to front (east) elevation having yellow brick voussoirs, raised render reveals, painted masonry sills and six-over-six pane timber sash windows. Round-arched door opening to front with yellow brick voussoirs, painted moulded surround, plain fanlight over timber panelled door on granite step. Single-leaf cast-iron gate to front, red brick wall having granite coping, some cast-iron railings, some remnants of render.

Appraisal

This house maintains the parapet height and fenestration arrangement of its neighbours to the north, contributing positively to the horizontal aspect and continuity of the streetscape. Its well-composed façade is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and an elegant doorcase, which contribute to the architectural significance of the façade and are indicative of the care and skill brought into the construction of even the more modest nineteenth-century buildings.