--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, rebuilt c.1880, as part of terrace of four. Now in use as apartments. M-profile pitched slate roof, aluminium ridge coping, rendered chimneystack, and raised parapet having granite coping. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledash rendered wall to front (west) elevation, raised smooth render panels to corners and smooth render plinth course, rendered wall to south elevation. Square-headed window openings to front (west) elevation, raised render reveals, painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed window opening to ground floor with raised render reveal, painted masonry sill and rendered tympanum over replacement uPVC display window. Round-headed door opening to front, painted carved masonry surround, plain fanlight and timber panelled door on granite step, opening onto shared concrete platform with cast-iron bootscrape and four granite steps to footpath. Yard to front enclosed by wrought-iron railings having cast-iron corner post on rendered plinth wall.

Appraisal

Forming part of a terrace of similar buildings, this house maintains the parapet height and fenestration arrangement of its neighbours, contributing positively to the horizontal aspect of the streetscape. The large display window to the ground floor, likely a later intervention for the commercial use of the building, provides contextual interest. The diminishing windows and symmetrical fenestration to the upper floors create a well-proportioned façade, as was characteristic of domestic Georgian architecture. Although the original windows have been lost, it retains much of its early form and character. The Dublin street directory of 1862 lists the buildings between 18 and 27 as ‘ground for building’, indicating that this was subsequently rebuilt.