--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over raised basement former house, built c.1820, with single-storey return to rear (north-east) elevation. Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched slate roof, with yellow brick chimneystacks on party walls. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Granite coping to parapet. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front (south-west) and rear elevations, with granite plinth course and rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings, having yellow brick voussoirs, rendered reveals and cut granite sills. Round-headed stair window to rear elevation. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Round-headed door opening with brick voussoirs, having timber panelled door flanked by fluted pilasters and carved consoles. Plain fanlight. Granite platform steps flanked by wrought-iron railings. Square-headed door opening having recent door to basement area. Carved granite plinth wall, having wrought-iron railings enclosing basement area, with cast-iron corner-posts.

Appraisal

This well-composed building maintains the parapet height and fenestration arrangement of its neighbouring buildings, contributing positively to the horizontal aspect of the streetscape. The diminishing windows and symmetrical fenestration to the upper floors create a well-proportioned façade, as was characteristic of domestic Georgian architecture. Although the original windows and doorcase have been lost, no.33 retains much of its early form and character, including a basement area in its original form without external staircase. Thom’s directory of 1850 lists no.33 as no.35, as tenements, while the Dublin Street Directory of 1862 lists it as the residence of Jas. F. White of the Ordnance Survey. The terrace was renumbered by the time of Griffith’s Valuation map c.1880.