--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, shopfront inserted c.1900, now in use as shop at ground floor and as apartments on upper floors. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof, with rendered chimneystacks on party walls. Cast-iron rainwater goods to west elevation, granite coping to rebuilt red brick parapet. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front (west) elevation, rendered wall to ground floor of front elevation. Square-headed window openings, having red brick voussoirs, rendered reveals, painted sills and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening with carved timber door surround with consoles on engaged pilasters to either side of blocked fanlight. Rolled steel shuttering to door and window opening. Fabric canopy to ground floor window. Square-headed door opening with replacement door to north.

Appraisal

A building is indicated on this site on the 1837 Ordnance Survey map, and the diminishing windows and small openings indicate an early nineteenth-century provenance. In domestic use from 1850 onwards, it was the residence of one Thomas Dowling, Builder, from the 1870s to the 1890s, before it was occupied by Thomas Oliver, Victualler, by 1900. The rateable value increased from £13 to £15 around this time, and it is likely the ground floor took on its commercial aspect, with its attractive carved timber door surround, at this time. The composition of the ground floor, with a door leading to residential upper floors, is typical of the era when shopkeepers lived over their commercial premises.