Stewart Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1870, having two-storey returns to rear. M-profile pitched slate roofs, having cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered brick chimneystacks on party walls. Rendered parapet with cornice. Red brick walls to front (east) elevation laid in Flemish bond, having rendered quoins. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to no.69. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to gable walls. Square-headed moulded window openings, cornice to ground floor windows, cut granite sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to no.68. Replacement uPVC windows elsewhere. Round-headed door openings, each having brick voussoirs, carved masonry door surround, plain fanlight, and timber panelled door flanked by engaged pilasters with carved consoles. Some cast-iron bootscrapes. Shared granite steps to each pair. Shared cast-iron gates with ornate cast-iron gate piers, paired gates to no.69 and no.70, with wrought-iron railing dividing path. Cast-iron railings on chamfered granite plinth wall to front boundary. Lane to north-west of no.67 having double-leaf cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

No.67 to no.72 Aughrim Street form a terrace of six two-bay two-storey houses, all sharing a similar form and proportions and uniform parapet line. The diminishing windows and paired door openings create a well-proportioned façade. Much early fabric is retained, including structural brickwork, cast-iron, and decorative plasterwork and door surrounds, all contributing to a pleasing patina of age. The shared gates and paths are a simple yet effective design feature, allowing a more generous entrance and lawn than would be allowed by individual entrances. Griffith’s Valuation of 1854 lists no.33 to no.108 as buildings ground. The 1874 Thom’s Directory identifies no.66 to no.71 as Stewart Terrace, giving a ratable value of £17 each. Following the completion of the terrace at no.49 to no.60, these were renumbered as no.67 to no.72.