Altona Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of sixteen two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1900, each having full-height canted bay windows. Now in use as flats. Adjoined to neighbouring houses to south-west and north-east sides. Shared pitched M-profile slate roof hipped to rear pile. Red brick chimneystacks with clay chimneypots. Red brick walls to front (south-east) elevation, laid in Flemish Bond having cornice to eaves level, decorative terracotta tiles and cut granite plinth. Segmental-arched window openings having cut stone sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC and aluminium windows to second floor. Timber casement windows with toplight and replacement windows to ground floor and first floor. Paired segmental-arched opening to recessed porch, having moulded brick surround, with red brick piers, each pair set within shared breakfront having moulded brick cornice. Timber panelled door with oval glazed panel to upper portion, tripartite overlight having round-headed lights, round-headed sidelights. Cut granite entrance platform and steps with nosings, red brick pier and retaining wall. Set back from road having front gardens enclosed by brown brick walls on limestone plinth with yellow and red brick detailing and granite capping, cast-iron railings. Red brick gate piers with granite cappings. Cast-iron pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This substantial terrace presents an imposing elevation suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road. The vertical proportions of each house is emphasised by the full-height bay window and the raised siting. The early brickwork with decorative detailing, the entrance porches and front garden boundaries all contribute to the character of the terrace. Historic maps show the terrace named as Altona Terrace. Built at the turn of the century, the strongly vertical character provides a notable contrast to the earlier terraces such as Eblana Terrace or St. John's Terrace. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.