Saint John's Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six comprising five two-bay houses and one three-bay house, all two-storey over raised basement, built c.1875, having lower three-storey returns to rear (north-west) elevations, and adjoined neighbouring terrace on south-west side. Shared M-profile hipped slate roof. Red brick and rendered chimneystacks. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Continuous red brick parapet to front (south-east) and north-east elevations, having granite capping and moulded yellow and black brick cornice. Red brick walls to front and north-east elevations, laid in Flemish Bond having cut granite plinth course and rendered walls to basement level. Rendered walls to rear elevations. Square-headed window openings having cut stone sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows, replacement uPVC windows to no.113 and no.117. Round-headed stair windows to rear elevations, some having timber sash windows with margin lights. Round-headed door openings, each having painted render surround with decorative consoles, timber panelled door and plain fanlight. Flight of cut granite steps with nosings to granite entrance platform, paired to central four houses, having granite capped retaining walls with cast-iron railings. Set back from road having front gardens enclosed by red brick walls and gate piers with granite cappings. Cast-iron pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This terrace with a substantially raised entrance levels present an elegant elevation suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road. Many houses retain early features such as doors, windows and door surrounds. The brickwork and front garden boundaries survive in good condition. Historic maps show the terrace named as St. John's Terrace, and six houses were listed at the address in Thom's Directory as early as 1880. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.