--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay two-storey over raised basement houses, built c.1880, having lower three-storey returns to rear. Now in use as flats. Shared pitched M-profile slate roof. Red brick chimneystacks having cornice. Continuous rendered parapet to front having guilloche decoration. Red brick walls to front (south-east) elevation, laid in Flemish Bond having cut granite plinth course and rusticated rendered quoins to each pair. Rendered walls to basement level and south-west gable. Yellow brick walls laid in English Garden Wall Bond to rear. Square-headed window openings having painted cut stone sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings, each having painted rendered surround with chevron relief pattern with keystone, and doorcase having carved console brackets supporting a dentillated entablature. No consoles to no.101. Timber panelled door to no.95 and no.97, replacement door to no.99 and no.101. Plain fanlight. Flight of cut granite steps with nosings to shared entrance platforms having cast-iron railings. Set back from road having front gardens enclosed by rendered walls with cast-iron pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This group with a substantially raised entrance level presents an elegant elevation suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road. The brickwork, door surrounds and front garden boundaries survive in good condition presenting a unified appearance to the streetscape. The paired entrances with shared platforms give a grand scale to the terrace, as does the use of quoins to each pair, creating the scale of two large houses rather than four smaller ones. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.