Prince Patrick Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five two-bay two-storey over raised basement houses, built c.1875, having two-storey returns with pitched roofs to rear. Adjoined neighbouring terrace on south-west. Shared M-profile slate and artificial slate roof having continuous parapet to front (north-west) and north-east elevations, hipped roofs to rear pile. Granite capping and decorative polychrome moulded brick cornice to parapet. Red brick chimneystacks having cornices and yellow brick string course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, with black brick course. Yellow brick plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Brown brick walls laid in English Garden Wall Bond to rear. Square-headed window openings to basement and first floor, segmental-arched window openings to ground floor, polychrome voussoirs. Cut granite sills throughout. Red brick block-and-start surrounds to basement windows. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to no.100, no.104 and no.106. Replacement aluminium windows to no.102, replacement uPVC windows to no.108. Segmental-arched recessed door openings having moulded brick surrounds and polychrome voussoirs, painted masonry doorcases having decorative brackets supporting friezes and cornices. Plain overlights. Timber panelled doors. Flights of cut granite steps to entrance platforms having cut granite retaining walls with wrought and cast-iron railings. Set back from road having front gardens enclosed by granite plinth wall with cast-iron railings and pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This terrace with a substantially raised entrance level presents an imposing elevation suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road and its corner siting. Decorative details such as the brickwork and granite plinth enhance and emphasise the form. The brickwork, entrance platforms and front garden boundary railings all survive in good condition. The matching surviving door surrounds contribute to its unified appearance. Historic maps show the terrace named as Prince Patrick Terrace. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.