Belmont Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay two-storey over raised basement houses, built c.1890, having raised entrances to front (south-east) elevation and lower two-storey returns with hipped roofs, and flat-roofed single-storey extensions to rear elevation. Shared M-profile hipped slate roof. Moulded red brick cornice to eaves level. Red brick chimneystacks having cornices. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, having cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Rendered walls to rear elevation. Segmental-arched window openings having red brick voussoirs and moulded reveals and cut granite sills. Square-headed window openings to basement level having red brick block-and-start surrounds. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to front. Two-over-two pane timber sash windows to rear. Round-arched door openings, each with painted timber pilasters with fluted console brackets supporting a cornice, plain fanlight, and timber panelled door. Flight of cut granite steps to entrance platforms with cast-iron railings. Front gardens bounded by cut granite plinth wall with cast-iron railings and gate. Former coach house to rear of No.43, comprising double-pile three-bay two-storey building, formerly with segmental carriage-arches to ground floor, with porch addition to side elevation. Now in use as house. Hipped slate roofs with brick chimneystack, brick eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rusticated dressed limestone walls with brick dressings to window openings and brick voussoirs to former carriage arches. Limestone sills to two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Former carriage arches now blocked, having recent timber and window fittings.

Appraisal

These three houses with substantially raised entrance level present an imposing elevation suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road. All three houses retain early features including the brickwork, windows, door surrounds, and front garden boundary railings resulting in a coherent street elevation. Historic maps show that this terrace was part of a larger group known as Belmont Terrace. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.