--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, having lean-to porch to middle of front elevation. Pitched slate roof with brick corbel course to eaves, and rendered gable-end chimneystacks. Painted brick walls with projecting plinth course. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and stone sills. Round-headed window to west gable. Square-headed doorway reached by flight of steps at right angle and sheltered within openwork arcaded porch having square-plan posts, decorative timber valence and brackets, panelled aprons to arcade atop rendered masonry plinth and fish-scale slate roof. Decorative cast-iron railings to front, flanking porch, atop stone plinth, and with wrought-iron gate to steps.

Appraisal

This late nineteenth-century house stands directly north of a large weir on the River Liffey. Its brick construction and eaves detailing are typical of its period. The porch is a fine embellishment, with carved timber work and is enhanced further by the decorative railings.