Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Córas Iompair Éireann

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-storey transport office, erected 1959, having recessed façade with ribbon glazing throughout. Roof assumed to be flat, with three flagpoles. Concrete frame construction, clad with stone tiling framing façade. Each storey has square-headed glazing strip with apron of metal-sheeted panels. Four stained-glass shield motifs representing provinces of Ireland affixed to apron panels, and more recent centrally-placed plastic Dublin Bus motif. Fully glazed ground floor with polished stone surround including overhanging fascia with fixed plastic lettering.

Appraisal

The offices of Dublin Bus, formerly the offices of Córas Iompair Éireann (CIÉ), are housed in a prominent four-storey building in the International style, characterised by frame construction with a large curtain glazing wall over three floors. Designed by Brendan Ellis, it is, according to Casey (2005), among the earliest pre-stressed concrete-framed works in Ireland.