Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay multi-storey industrial building, built c.1920, with narrow wing to west. Pitched roofs with replacement steel sheeting and raised central section with timber louvres to sides. Redbrick walls laid in stretcher bond on riveted iron frame. Randomly placed tripartite timber framed windows inserted at later date. Located at west end of Dublin Port, in area largely comprising recent industrial and maritime buildings, interspersed with patches of wasteland. Abutted by two-storey red brick building to east.

Appraisal

This industrial building has an early twentieth-century appearance and may be one of the earliest of its type in the port. The exoskeleton design and richly textured red brick give it a distinct appeal as a good example of early steel-frame construction, contributing to the architectural history of Dublin Port and its rich industrial heritage.