--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1850. Now in use as public house. Pitched roof concealed by rendered parapet with granite coping. Painted rendered walling. Painted lettering 'Molloy & Co Celebrated Malt', within moulded frame to upper part of gable. Square headed six-over-six pane replacement timber sliding sash windows, with plain reveals and painted granite sills. Replacement timber double-leaf panelled door with fanlight, flanked by pilasters with scrolled console brackets, and having recent awning over.

Appraisal

Part of a well-preserved terrace of mid-nineteenth-century buildings, now integrated to form Molloy's public house. The building has been well maintained to present an original aspect, enhanced by the retention of original-style fenestration. It forms a part of a group including records 50010141 and 50060576. The framed painted sign to the gable adds interest and historicity. It contributes significantly to the architectural heritage of this area of Dublin.