Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

High limestone and granite boundary wall, built c.1830, with twentieth-century alterations, at rear of Connolly Station along Commons Street. Comprises random limestone rubble lower portion, with dressed granite string course running along entire elevation. Upper proportion of coursed dressed limestone blocks with granite coping, surmounted by tubular steel posts. Remains of openings to east elevation, infilled with limestone blocks, with remains of brick jamb. Wall ends at south, with recent stepping down to form continued flanking wall along whole length of street and wall returns north and connects to modern building. Bounded by modern paving with granite kerbs to original cobbled street surface.

Appraisal

An historic mid-nineteenth-century boundary wall, forming a strong visual part of the industrial heritage in the vicinity of Connolly Station and the Dublin docks. The wall was part of security measures introduced in the early nineteenth century to protect stored commodities and once surrounded the entire Custom House docks complex. Legend has it the wall was built by French prisoners.