--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey commercial and residential building, built c.1880, with shopfront to ground floor. Roof not visible behind brick parapet with stone coping. Original brick chimneystack shared with building to west. Flemish-bonded brick walls having projecting brick piers to each side at upper floors rising to gauged brick cornice and plain frieze. Square-headed window openings, with brick voussoirs, granite keystones, brick reveals, masonry sills, latter extended at second floor by projecting brick sill course. Second floor has timber one-over-one pane sliding sash windows, and first floor has replacement uPVC. Modern shopfront and fascia, shuttered. Street fronted, adjacent to railway bridge, with modern paving.

Appraisal

This house is a standard late nineteenth-century terraced shop located in a varied block of buildings along Talbot Street. It is representative of the mixed commercial and residential buildings that were typical in this area of Dublin and, despite loss of historic shopfront, it retains original proportions and nineteenth-century detailing, contributing to the historic streetscape.