--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house and shop, built c.1880. Roof not visible behind brick parapet having granite coping. Shared cast-iron downpipe and original brick chimneystack with four replacement terracotta pots to east. Flemish bonded brick walling over modern shopfront, with gauged brick cornice above plain frieze beneath parapet, and with exposed pattress plates to west side of elevation. Square-headed window openings, having plain reveals, voussoired heads, stone sills to first floor and replacement concrete sills to second floor. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors, one partially boarded up. Ground floor comprises painted brick piers framing modern aluminium-framed shopfront and modern fascia. Boarded square-headed entrance at west side serving upper floors, with rebated brick reveals and boarded over-light. Street fronted, adjacent to railway bridge.

Appraisal

A standard late nineteenth-century terraced shop with accommodation over, located in a varied range of buildings along Talbot Street. It is representative of the mixed commercial and residential buildings that were typical in this area of Dublin and, despite loss of original elements of the shopfront, it retains original proportions and contributes to the historic streetscape.