National Model Schools

Stables

--/--/--

Description

Detached fourteen-bay two-storey former stable block, built c.1860, facing northwest, with colonnaded ground floor with breakfront central bay, and having extension. Roof is hipped replacement natural slate, with leaded hip and ridge, modern roof-lights, two replacement red brick chimneystacks each having single terracotta pot, and with flat roof to extension. Overhanging stone eaves supported on cogged brick course and paired stone brackets, with original profile cast-iron gutters and replacement uPVC downpipes. Flemish bonded red brick walling, with frieze delineated by sandstone string course, and with continuous ashlar sandstone sill course to first floor. Exposed pattress plates to central bay. Colonnade comprising series of segmental arches bearing on half-engaged columns with ashlar sandstone pedestals and heads, with sandstone keystones to brick voussoirs. To west end, recessed brick infill panel beneath each arch, inset with window opening. To east end, open colonnade with recessed modern aluminium-framed glazing set behind iron columns. Segmental-headed window openings, voussoirs having ashlar sandstone knees and keystone to upper floor, flush chamfered sills to ground floor, and timber two-over-two pane sliding sash windows with horns. Two replacement timber and glass panel doors west of central bay, having segmental transom windows above, plain reveals, and accessed by stone step. Fronts onto small courtyard, with modern painted steel railing and gate in front of bays to east.

Appraisal

A fine Victorian former stable block, located within the grounds of the former National Model Schools campus, a complex of varying architectural character. Despite a change of use and accompanying interventions, the building retains its fine architectural composition, characterised by regular colonnaded openings to the ground floor and appealing detailing in brick, sandstone and cast iron.