Architectural, Artistic, Scientific, Technical

Carlisle Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Three-arch bridge over River Liffey, rebuilt 1876. Segmental arches with moulded granite architraves, stud ashlar granite soffits, limestone carved heads to central arch to each elevation; bowed limestone piers between arches and half-piers to quay walls, each with carved swag framing panel and having gadroons to ashlar granite bases. Channelled ashlar granite to spandrels, limestone balustraded parapets with dyes on rectangular string over dentil cornice swelling above buttresses with triple cast-iron lamp standards bearing on buttress plinths returning to Eden and Burgh Quays to east side and Bachelor's Walk and Aston Quay to west side. Bronze plaque to middle of west balustrade and bronze plaques to both balustrades.

Appraisal

O'Connell Bridge is an imposing wide bridge terminating the south end of the city's principal thoroughfare, playing a vital role in linking the main southern and northern commercial areas. Originally named Carlisle Bridge it was constructed in 1794 to designs by James Gandon, but was subsequently replaced with a new bridge in 1876, designed by Bindon Blood Stoney, Engineer to the Port of Dublin, almost three times wider, to cope with the increased volume of traffic. It was the fourth masonry bridge to be constructed along the Liffey and, as the most easterly, its construction moved the locus of maritime operations eastwards towards the current port, enabling the development of the Custom House and the north eastern part of the city. Architecturally, it displays fine workmanship in the ashlar stonework and the cast-iron lamp standards contribute to its artistic interest. It is a significant site in Dublin not only as the key bridge over the River Liffey but as the unofficial heart of the city. Carlisle Bridge, originally named after Frederick Howard (1748-1825), Lord Lieutenant of Ireland (1780-2), was renamed O'Connell Bridge on the unveiling (15th August 1822) of the monument to Daniel O'Connell (1775-1847) at its northern point (see 50010320).