Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

Granite ashlar quay, built c.1800, one of several continuous quays lining north side of River Liffey. Ashlar granite quay walls with saddle-back finish. Modern timber boardwalk on steel framework to river side. Bounded at north side by tarmac pavement.

Appraisal

Bachelor’s Walk is one of several quays along the Liffey, part of maritime developments within the city stretching back to the thirteenth century. The structure dates from the early nineteenth century and stretches from the Ha’penny Bridge to O’Connell Bridge. It is the only one of the quays that does not have 'quay' in its name. The quays are reminders of the economic and maritime development of Dublin city as Ireland’s principal port, and are good examples of nineteenth-century engineering.