Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey former house, built c.1880, now in use as hotel. Roof concealed behind parapet with granite coping and granite string course. Concealed rainwater goods. Painted and rendered walling above ashlar limestone ground floor. Square-headed window openings with painted stucco architraves and having modern balconettes affixed. Timber two-over-two pane sliding sash windows throughout. Segmental-headed door opening flanked by timber pilasters with fluted capitals, plain fanlight and timber door with brass furniture. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

Bachelor's Walk was laid out c.1680 as an extension of Ormond Quay, with the building of residences starting in the early 1700s by wealthy merchants. This late nineteenth-century building retains its modest façade detailing while playing its part in the intact appearance of the east end of Bachelor's Walk overlooking O'Connell Bridge and the River Liffey.