Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1715, but possibly late seventeenth century. Now in use as restaurant with flats above. Roof concealed behind rendered parapet, with granite coping and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walling of c.1970 to upper floors. Square-headed window openings, diminished to second floor, with granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Modern shopfront recessed behind polished stone piers, with plastic fascia and aluminium doors.

Appraisal

Identified in the Dublin Civic Trust, 'Survey of Gable-fronted and Other Early Buildings of Dublin', (2012), this modest building would appear to be early eighteenth century, or possibly late seventeenth century, in date, making it a significant addition to the street's historic building stock. Located in Capel Street ACA and accommodating shops and offices to upper floors, it is representative if the mixed tenure common in Capel Street, one of Dublin's oldest commercial areas.