--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1810, with shopfront to ground floor. Roof and rainwater goods concealed behind rendered parapet with masonry coping. Unpainted cement-rendered walls to upper floors. Square-headed window openings, diminished to third floor, with plain reveals, lintel markings incised into render, granite sills and replacement timber one-over-one pane sliding sash windows with horns. Modern glazed timber shopfront with plastic fascia, modern panelled timber door with tiled threshold to north side of elevation. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

A rendered terraced building representative of the standard form and proportion of nineteenth-century Georgian terraces in central Dublin, having combined commercial and residential use. The building contributes to the architectural character of Capel Street, one of Dublin's oldest commercial areas. Many buildings in the street have earlier origins, having been refaced in the early nineteenth century.