--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over basement, built c.1845. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and chimneystacks with clay pots. Replacement uPVC down-pipe to facade. Roof set behind parapet wall with granite coping. Tuck-pointed brick facade, laid in Flemish bond, with re-pointed parapet wall. Painted granite string course over ruled-and-lined rendered basement. Square-headed window openings with smooth-rendered reveals, brick voussoirs, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Mild steel security bars to basement window. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered reveals, replacement timber doorcase, door and plain fanlight, opening onto granite platform and steps flanked by wrought-iron railings over painted stone plinth, which enclose basement well, topped with cast-iron finials. Square-headed door opening with sheet steel door beneath entrance platform. Smooth-rendered wall with granite coping at party line with No. 73.

Appraisal

This house is part of a terrace on the south side of Seán Mac Dermott Street, formerly Gloucester Street. Its exterior is similar in style to neighbouring buildings. It has lost some historical architectural features including its original timber doorcase and windows. In spite of this, and because of the retention of the setting, including granite steps, railings and basement area detailing, it contributes to the historic streetscape.