--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house over basement, built c.1845, now in use as office. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and chimneystacks over party walls with clay pots. Roof set behind parapet wall with granite coping. Tuck-pointed brick facade, laid in Flemish bond, with re-pointed parapet wall. Painted granite string course over ruled-and-lined rendered basement. Square-headed window openings to facade with smooth-rendered reveals, brick voussoirs, painted granite sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Wrought-iron security bars to four-over-eight pane basement window. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered reveals, timber doorcase with flat-panelled pilasters, acanthus-leaf console brackets, moulded cornice and plain fanlight. Bolection-moulded timber-panelled door having brass door furniture, opening onto sandstone platform and granite steps, flanked by wrought-iron railings over painted stone plinth. Coal-hole and cast-iron boot-scraper to platform. Basement well enclosed by painted granite plinth wall with wrought-iron railings having cast-iron finials. Smooth-rendered wall with granite coping at junction with No. 76.

Appraisal

This former house is part of a terrace on the south side of Seán Mac Dermott Street, formerly Gloucester Street. Its exterior is similar in style to neighbouring buildings. No. 75 is very intact and retains most of its original exterior features including the timber doorcase, door, timber sash windows and iron railings. In conjunction with the neighbouring terrace, it makes a significant architectural and visual contribution to the streetscape.