--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c.1820, with three-storey return to rear. Now in use as flats. M-profile hipped roof, with brick chimneystacks over party wall to north south, behind parapet wall. Roof slates coated with sealant. Hipped tiled roof to return, with rendered chimneystack. Brick facade, laid in Flemish bond, rebuilt at second floor. Ruled-and-lined render to south gable, rear elevation and walls of return. Granite coping to parapets. Granite string course to basement level of facade. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed windows to side elevation having timber sliding sash windows, one-over-one pane to top floor and six-over-six pane to first floor. Segmental-headed door opening to facade with rendered reveals, having replacement timber doorcase with engaged columns, panelled door and fanlight. Door opens onto concrete platform, which spans basement area, with cast-iron boot scraper. Painted granite plinth wall with wrought-iron railings and gate enclose basement well and entrance platform. Concrete dog-leg stairs with mild steel handrail descends to basement area. Two granite flagstones with cast-iron coal-hole covers to pavement.

Appraisal

Number 19 is the end house of a terrace that lines the eastern side of the street, developed during the 1820s with opposing terraces of identical houses. Built for the professional classes, the houses on the street went into decline in the later nineteenth century and subsequently became tenement dwellings. Although it has lost historic fabric it has retained its Doric neoclassical doorcase, basement railings, boot-scraper and external coal-hole covers. It is still important to the integrity of the overall group, retaining the scale and proportions typical of the period, and enhancing the historic streetscape.