--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c.1820, with two-storey flat-roof extension to rear. Now in use as flats. M-profile roof with brick chimneystacks over party wall to south, behind parapet wall. Smooth render to front and rear elevations with granite coping to parapets. Granite string course to basement level of facade. Smooth render to rear walls of rear extension with glazing to top. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, replacement concrete sills and replacement uPVC and timber windows. top floor windows widened. Segmental-headed door opening to facade with rendered reveals with replacement doorcase, door and fanlight. Door opens onto concrete platform, which spans basement area. Painted granite plinth wall with wrought-iron railings and concrete gate piers enclose basement well. Concrete dog-leg stairs with mild steel handrail descends to basement well. Two granite flagstones with cast-iron coal-hole covers to pavement. Garage to rear of site accessed through steel gate from cobbled laneway.

Appraisal

Number 18 is one of a terrace that lines the eastern side of the street, developed during the 1820s with opposing terraces of identical houses. Built for the professional classes, the houses on the street went into decline in the later nineteenth century and subsequently became tenement dwellings. Its exterior has been altered, with the rendering of the brick façade and the replacement of its windows and entrance door. While these changes are unfortunate from an architectural heritage point of view, the house is still important to the integrity of the overall group, retaining the scale and proportions typical of the period, and enhancing the historic streetscape.