--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over basement, built c.1820. M-profile roof with brick chimneystacks over party wall to south and smooth-rendered chimneystacks over party wall to north, with replacement uPVC rainwater goods behind parapet wall. Painted brick facade, laid in Flemish bond, with granite coping to parapet and having rendered walling and granite string course to basement level. Smooth render to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed stair window openings to rear elevation with timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening to facade with rendered reveals, original painted timber doorcase with Doric capitals, engaged columns and fluted frieze to hood. Bolection-moulded six-panelled door with brass furniture and spoked fanlight. Door opens to granite platform, which spans basement well, with cast-iron boot-scraper. Wrought-iron railings with cast-iron newel post having urn finial on painted granite plinth wall surrounding basement well. Sheet steel door opens to coal cellar beneath pavement from basement well. Granite flagstone with cast-iron coal-hole cover to pavement. Rear of site accessed through steel gate from cobbled laneway.

Appraisal

Number 16 is one of a terrace that lines the eastern side of the street. The street was developed during the 1820s with opposing terraces of identical houses. Built for the professional classes, the houses on the street went into decline in the later nineteenth century and subsequently became tenement dwellings. This is one of few in the terrace to retain its original single occupancy status. Whilst it has lost some of its original features, including timber sash windows, it retains a particularly attractive Doric neoclassical doorcase with panelled door, basement railings, boot-scraper and coal-hole covers. The house makes a significant contribution to the quality of the terrace.