Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1780, with replacement timber front to ground floor shared with Nos. 81 and 82. Now in use as hotel. Full-height hipped return to rear. Hipped artificial slate roof with brick parapet having granite coping, stepped brick chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted brick walls laid in English garden wall bond. Square-headed window openings with painted brick reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows.

Appraisal

This row building is part of an extensive terrace of Georgian houses on Parnell Street, originally named Ballybough Lane and then Great Britain Street. Despite the loss of much historic fabric the building nevertheless contributes significantly to the streetscape. The tall chimneystacks enhance the roof-line. According to Casey (2005), the building retains internal joinery and other features.