--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey commercial building, built c.1890, with shopfront to front (south) elevation, shared pedimented gable to east end, and return to rear elevation. Now in use as retail outlet. M-profile pitched slate roof with ridge cresting and brown brick chimneystacks with red brick dressings. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to first floor framed by red brick pilaster, vitrified brick string courses, and moulded brick eaves course supporting profiled cast-iron gutter. Pedimented gable with moulded terracotta surround and embellished yellow terracotta infill panel. Segmental-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs and block-and-start reveals, continuous limestone sill course to first floor, and having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent shopfront to ground floor, comprising brown brick stall-riser supporting display windows and fascia. Segmental-headed door opening to gabled bay with red brick voussoirs, brown brick reveals having timber panelled door and plain over-light.

Appraisal

This purpose built unit forms part of a terrace of commercial buildings located close to Doyle's Corner, an important intersection on the North Circular Road. It makes a significant contribution to the architectural character of the area. The attractive brown brick front is ornamented with polychromatic brick work, a common feature of Victorian architecture. Part of the centrepiece of the terrace, No.369 North Circular Road and No.371 to the east, are provided with an impressive pedimented gable with decorative yellow terracotta panels.