--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with single-height canted bay with flat roof having cast-iron cresting to front (south) elevation, and with return to rear elevation. M-profile pitched slate roof, gabled to east end, with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods to east elevation. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with bull-nosed and corbelled red brick eaves course, vitrified brick string course and granite and cement rendered plinth course to front elevation. Cement rendered walls to east elevation. Yellow brick laid in English Garden Wall bond and cement rendered to rear elevation. Segmental-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs and reveals and granite sills having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation. Square-headed openings with cement rendered reveals, granite sills and timber two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to rear elevation. Segmental-headed porch with bull-nosed brick voussoirs, dropped keystone and brick cornice, bull-nosed brick reveals having recessed square-headed opening with timber six-panel door, beaded muntin and brass furniture, plain glass sidelights and over-light. Nosed granite steps and tiled platform with cast-iron boot-scrape. Cast-iron railings set on granite plinth with matching cast-iron pedestrian gate to garden boundary to front. Detached two-storey former coach house to rear, having three-bay formal elevation to garden comprising blue brick string course, with terracotta and blue and red brick details below parapet with granite coping; segmental-arch niche to middle of facade with timber casement window, stepped profile surround in chamfered blue brick, with red and blue brick voussoirs, flanked by decorative blue brick vertical bands, in turn flanked by panels of decorative terracotta work set within blue brick frames. On rubble limestone garden walls, with yellow brick above. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Square-headed fixed timber windows. Square-headed door openings, wide vehicular entrance to laneway.

Appraisal

This well-built house is part of a group of two terraces made up of sixteen late nineteenth-century houses on the north side of the North Circular Road. Although less elaborate than the adjoining terrace, its attractive frontage is ornamented with vitrified and moulded brick dressings, commonly used features in Victorian architecture. Craftsmanship is evident in the design of the cast-iron railings and gates which provide a sense of enclosure from the busy road. The coach house has an unexpectedly exuberant garden elevation with decorative brick and terracotta details, reflecting the quality of the dwelling house, and is a rare survival. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.