King’s Inns Quay

Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

Granite quay, built c.1800, one of several continuous quays that line north side of River Liffey in Dublin city centre. Quay retaining wall of ashlar granite blocks rising to painted cast-iron balustraded parapet, with dressed granite coping. Located in front of Thomas Cooley and James Gandon's Four Courts of 1776-1802.

Appraisal

Inns Quay is one of several quays along the Liffey, part of maritime developments within the city stretching back to the thirteenth century. The structure dates from the early nineteenth century and is located between the nineteenth-century Father Mathew Bridge, thought to be the site of the Ford of the Hurdles, and O’Donovan Rossa Bridge. The quay wall is of well-built ashlar granite and presents a strong visual statement. The Four Courts provide a dramatic backdrop. The quays are of significance in the context of the economic and maritime development of Dublin city as Ireland’s principal port, and as good examples of nineteenth century engineering.