--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house over basement, built c.1825. Now converted to flats. Hipped slate roof concealed behind stucco parapet over cornice and painted frieze, with brick chimneystack to east having tall pots. Flemish bonded brown brick walling with chamfered granite string course over painted rendered walling to basement. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, painted rendered reveals, granite sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed entrance opening having plain fanlight, fronted by doorcase comprising Doric columns and plain entablature. Replacement four-panelled timber door opening onto black and white tiled platform over basement well accessed by granite step. Platform, steps and basement well bounded by cast-iron railings on granite plinth.

Appraisal

An attractive late Georgian brick house, individually designed but sharing common characteristics within a varied terrace of late Georgian and early Victorian buildings. The houses are typical of terraced units built during the transition from the Georgian to Victorian periods, as Conyngham Road developed west in the nineteenth century. Although the building has lost its original windows, it retains distinctive features of interest, including Doric doorcase, tiled platform and railed basement well. It forms a significant part of the architectural heritage of Conyngham Road, adding character to the streetscape.