Glen Thorn

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey house over raised basement, built c.1885, with canted end bays to front facade and lean-to extension to rear. Now in use as presbytery. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and smooth-rendered chimneystacks. Ogee-profiled gutters supported by paired brackets. Smooth-rendered walls with plat-bands between storeys and to eaves. Canted-bay windows have run-in-situ cornices and square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows. Central entrance accessed by concrete steps and landing, with round-headed door opening having plain glazed fanlight, panelled pilasters with acanthus leaf console brackets and timber panelled door. Square-headed door opening beneath entrance steps with timber panelled door opening to basement level. Front garden bounded to road by smooth-rendered wall with cast-iron railings, smooth-rendered gate piers and cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair, this Victorian house although it has lost some historic fabric is of architectural interest and forms part of a group, including the church, marking the entrance into Chapelizod. The raised basement is typical of Victorian houses in the suburbs of Dublin and gives a villa-like character to the pair. The canted bay windows, which break forward from the front elevation, contribute to the otherwise plain façade. The house is now a presbytery for the adjacent church and is accessed through a garden with a grotto shrine and a statue. The garden was laid out on the site of the church’s original presbytery, which was demolished sometime after 1915.