--/--/--

Description

Two-arch limestone bridge, built c.1800, carrying Chapelizod Road on east-west axis over former mill race on River Liffey. Uncoursed rubble Dublin calp limestone walls with cement pointing rising to parapet on north side with stacked limestone and granite coping, rebuilt in concrete block to south parapet on poured concrete base. Tooled calp voussoirs to both arches with cement strap pointing. Roughcast cement render to soffits with central rubble stone cut-water to north elevation. North elevation carries steel service duct across at base of parapet.

Appraisal

Dating to early nineteenth century or earlier, this bridge retains its character to the north elevation, but has been compromised by the concrete parapet to the south elevation. Nonetheless, the tooled voussoirs and mature setting evoke some of the early industrial character of this site and the bridge continues to serve its original function on this busy route into Dublin City.